big LMC Pune

Conferences and Training Sessions conducted by GIC

GIC has conducted 10 conferences in Pune, three in Bengaluru and one in New Delhi till date, where high profile speakers from different software companies participated.

And the list of the Conferences are as follows:

GIC
THEME
Date
Venue
#1 QUALIVARTAN- PARIVANTAN THROUGH QUALITY 25/12/2015 SRI BALAJI SOCIETY( SBS) , PUNE
#2 GYANSAGAR- NATIONAL IT CONFERENCE 27/2/2016 SURYADATTA GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS ( SGS), PUNE
#3 DISRUPTIVE SKILL SETS FOR IT PROFESSIONAL 30/4/2016 SINGHAD INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT (SIOM) PUNE
#4 AGILE DEVOPS PROFESSIONAL FOR TOMORROW 23/7/2016 The International Institute of Information Technology, I²I, Pune

#5
CUSTOMER DELIGHT BY DIGITAL ASSURANCE- Digitally Yours 12/11/2016 Symbiosis Centre for Information Technology, Pune
#6 LEAN SOFTWARE MANAGEMENT 28/1/2017 IIT DELHI(DMS)
#7 AKASHVANI@2020, TECH PREDICTIONS 25/3/2017 SAI BALAJI EDUCATION SOCIETY(SBES),PUNE
#8 MR AND MRS SKILL SMITH - NEW AGE IT SKILLS 15/7/2017 Symbiosis Institute of Management Sciences (SIMS)
#9 LEAN INNOVATION MANAGEMENT 23/9/2017 International School of Management Excellence(ISME),Bengaluru
#10 JAB MAN MET MACHINE 11/11/2017 Maharastra Institute of Technology ( MIT) , Pune
#11 ISAAAC@2030,IOT,Scoial Media,Agile,Automation,AI,Cloud 31/3/2018 Ajinkya DY Patil University, Pune
#12 INDUSTRY 4.0 21/4/2018 NEW Horizon College of Engineering, Bengaluru
#13 AKASHVANI@2030, TECH PREDICTIONS FOR FUTURE 29/9/2018 Kristu Jayanthi College, Bengaluru
#14 Digital Transformation- the new normal in business 22/12/2018 DY Patil B School, Pune-Mumbai expressway, Thatawade, Pune
#15 TOP30@2030 09/03/2018 NEW Horizon College of Engineering, Bengaluru


And the list of Training Sessions are as follows:

Training Session
Session Topic
Date
Venue
ODS-1 Foundation - IOT
Foundation - IOT
3/2/2018
10/2/2018
SBES, Pune
ODS-2 AI & ML 30/3/2018 ADYPatil Univ, Pune
ODS-3 Block chain - Foundation 26/5/2018 SIMCA, Pune
TDS-4 Two day training on IOT 28/7/2018
29/7/2018
SBES, Pune

ODS-5
AI & ML 11/9/2018 NHCE, Bengaluru
ODS-6 Block chain for Business 13/10/2018 NHCE, Bengaluru
ODS-7 Cloud Computing Session 21/12/2018 DY Patil B School, Pune-Mumbai expressway, Thatawade, Pune
ODS-8 Bigdata Analytics 08/03/2018 NHCE, Bengaluru
ODS-9 Lean Sixsigma Green Belt 08/03/2018 NHCE, Bengaluru


GIC#1 Sri Balaji Society(SBS) & GIC conducted conference on December 25th 2015


GIC#2 Suryadatta Group of Institutes & GIC conducted conference on Feb 27th 2016


Feb 27th 2016- Saturday  
 
9 am to 6.15 pm  
 
Topic Time
Welcome time/Reception and High Tea for Guests of Honor( Mr Prasad Deore-Director Nasscom and Mr Sandeeb Patjoshi, IPS, IG) /Corporate Heads of CapGemini/Infosys/Igate/Intellinet by Dr Sanjay C. 9.00-9.15 am
Inauguration Ceremony -Lighting of lamp by Dr Sanjay/Corporate Heads/GIC convener 9.15-9.25 am
National Anthem by Mr Amit Vaidya KPIT ,on Piano Accordion 9.25-9.35 am
"Motivational Song by Master Aditya Shankar/Ayush Shankar/Bhanu Shankar" –Igniting Student Minds. 9.35-9.45 am
Meditation time ( by Reiki/Bach flower/Pranic Healing Experts) -Dr Darshana/ Mrs Bhanu Shankar 9.45-10 .00 am
Welcome Speech on " Industry- Academia Bonding”) by Dr Sanjay/Dr Shankar 10.00-10.30 am
Key note Speech 1 - "Business Assurance" - by Mr Rajneesh Malviya - AVP -Infosys and Centre Head ( Pune DC) 10.30-11.00 am
Key note speech 2- " Software Testing" - Kal , Aaj aur Kal by Mr Shailendra Jha, Vice President , CapGemini 11.00-11.30 am
Tea Break 11.30-11.45 am
"Internet of Things" by Mr Sunil Avhad, Director -IGATE( A Cap Gemini Co) 11.45-12.15 pm
"Safety on Cyberspace- Connecting the Dots" by Dr Sharat Airani, Director, Intellinet 12.15-12.45 pm
Bollywood in IT – By Mrs Navneet Chhabra and Mr Shrikanth C 12.45-1.00 pm
Lunch Break ( and Music Time by Amit Vaidya) 1.00-2.00 pm
"Tester as Business Advocate" by Mr Sanjay Upadhyay Senior Manager Amdocs 2.00- 2.30 pm
"Test Governance Model and TCOE" by Ms Poonam Jain, Manager - Tieto 2.30-3.00 pm
"Innovation" by Leo Paulose – Innovation Expert, Amdocs 3.00-3.30 pm
"Agility and Analytics" a Panel round hosted by Anushka Gaur( Subject Matter Expert- Amdocs) & Sourabh Chaube( SME Amdocs), Panel Members: Mr Brahmayya Akella Manager Amdocs, Mr Joseph Jude(Senior Manager Amdocs), Mr Amit Vaidya( Manager KPIT), Mr Shrikant ( Technical Consultant Axis Tech), N R Varma( Group Lead-Amdocs) & Ms Sayali Joshi( Subject Matter Expert- Amdocs) 3.30-4.00 pm
" A short play/skid on " IT ki Duniya" performed by Hemandra/Joyta/Vikas Jha/Surbhi Mahendru/Aditya Shankar/Advait 4.00-4.45 pm
Tea Break 4.45-5.00 pm
IT QUIZ Time hosted by Leo Paulose/Shraddha/Akshay/Harinadh MV/ Santhosh Adari/Amol Nitave -"IT" KA KBC.. 5.00-5.30 pm
Felicitation of Speakers/Guests of Honor/Panel Members/Performers 5.30-6.00 pm
Vote of thanks ( Suryadatta/GIC) by MOC( Master of Ceremony) and Few notes from Chairman -Dr Sanjay Chordiya 6.00-6.15 pm
   


GIC#3 Singhad Institute of Management (SIOM) & GIC conducted conference on 30th April,2016


April 30th 2016- Saturday, 9 am to 6.15 pm  
 
THEME: DISRUPTIVE SKILL SETS FOR TOMORROW'S IT Professional  
 
Topic Time
Welcome time/Reception and High Tea for Guests of Honor- Mr. Sanjeeb Patjoshi- IPS/,Senior Corporate Members of Zensar/Infosys/CapGemini/Igate/Tieto/and other Corporate Heads ( Getting Finalized) by Dr Vilas Nandavadekar/Dr Shivaji Mundhe/Dr Shankar Ramamoorthy 9.00-9.15 am
Inauguration Ceremony -Lighting of lamp by Guest s of Honor/Senior Corporate Members/GIC Members followed by a song by Mansi Bhangale 9.15-9.25 am
National Anthem by Mr. Amit Vaidya, Manager, KPIT , on Piano Accordion and Demo of “ Science Behind Skills’ 9.25-9.45 am
"Igniting Student Minds" – A song by Mrs. Bhanu Shankar with Amit Vaidya on Piano/Music 9.45-10.00 am
Welcome Address by Dr Vilas Nandavadekar - Director , Singhad Institute of Management 10.00-10.15 am
Welcome Address by Dr Shankar Ramamoorthy- GIC way of Disruptive Knowledge acquisition and Industry -Academia Collaboration 10.15-10.30 am
Key note Speech -1 by Mr. Siddhesh Bhobe- Centre Head- Persistent Systems -Pune 10.30–10.45 am
Key Note Speech -2 by Mr. Rajeev Dev- Senior Vice President – Cybage - Pune 10.45–11.00 am
Address by Mr. Prasad Deshpande – SVP- Zensar - Pune 11.30-11.45 am
Address by Mr. Sunil Avhad – on IOT Skills Director IGATE ( A Cap Gemini Company) 11.45-12.00 pm
Motivational Talk on “ Skill Building” by Ms. Poonam Jain, Manager , Tieto 12.00-12.20 pm
IT and Health by Dr/Prof Pramod Damle – Symbiosis Institute of Telecom Management( SITM) 12.20-12.40 Pm
"Re Skilling, De Skilling and Unskilling" – Need of the Hour, by Mr. Anant Vardhe, SVP, Seed InfoTech 12.40–1.00 pm
Lunch Time/Networking/ Over Music by Mr. Amit Vaidya – KPIT and Bollywood time by Navneet/Shrikant/Volunteers 1.00-2.00 pm
"Working with Medians/Averages"- the New Normal” by Mr. Jaspal Singh- Manager- Fiserv 2.00-2.20 pm



GIC is conducting its fourth conference in Pune on 23rd July 2016 at International Institute of Information technology , Hinjewadi Pune where 200 corporate guests and students are expected to join. The schedule of the conference is as follows


July 23rd , Saturday , 9 am to 5 pm  
 
THEME: LEAN THINKER in "AGILE DEVOPS PROFESSIONAL OF TOMORROW"
At International Institute of Information Technology(I2IT), P-14, Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park,Phase-1, Hinjawadi, Pune-411057 :
 
 
Topic Time
 
Welcome of Chief Guest( Mr Sanjib Patjoshi IPS), Keynote speakers,  Eminent Speakers by Mrs Aruna Katara ,President I2IT 9.00 am to 9.15 am
 
Inauguration Ceremony- Lighting of lamp by Mrs Aruna Katara/ Dr Shankar Ramamoorthy-GIC/Other eminent speakers 9.15- 9.25 am
 
National Anthem by Mr Amit Vaidya – Senior Manager –KPIT on Piano accordion 9.25 -9.26 am
 
Welcome Address by Mrs Aruna Katara – President I2IT 9.30-9.45 am
 
Welcome Address by Dr Shankar Ramamoorthy- GIC way of Disruptive Knowledge Acquisition and Industry-Academia Collaboration 9.45-10.00 am
 
Welcome Address by Mr Sanjib Patjoshi-IPS   10.00 am -10.15 am
 
Keynote Address by Mr Aditya Garg- CEO – QA Agility – Lean Thinking 10.15 am – 10.35am
 
Keynote Address by Mr Jadgish Avachat- AVP- Persistent Systems- Agile and DevOps Era 10.35 am – 10.55 am
 
Keynote Address by Dr Sharat Airani- Director -Intellinet Datasys – on “ Agile and DevOps 11.00- 11.15 am
 
Presentation by Mr Anant Vardhe – SVP- SEED INFOTECH on " Skill Sets for Agile /Devops" Professionals 11.15- 11:35am
 
Presentation by Mr Jaspal  Singh- Testing Practice Head –Seed Infotech –" Why people hate Jobs and What can we do about it" 11.35 am- 11.55 am
 
Presentation by Mr Shailendra Jagirdar – CEO Ivavsys- Pune – " Performance Testing on Agile/Devops" 12.00- 12.20 Pm
 
Presentation  by Ms Poonam Jain- Manager- Tieto – " Agile and Devops" 12.20 pm– 12.40pm
 
Lunch over Music by Amit Vaidya and Bollywood time by Navneet Chhabra/Shrikanth C/Volunteers 12.40pm- 1.40 pm
 
Presentation by Mr Amit Vaidya Senior Manager KPIT on " Testing in DevOps" 1.40pm- 2.00 pm
 
Presentation by Mr Shrikanth C  CIO, Axis Technologies " Agile vs CMMI" 2.00-2.20 pm
 
Presentation on " Psychological Well -being of ICT professional" by Dr Pramod Damle, Sr Professor, Symbiosis Institute of Management 2.20- 2.40 pm
 
IT  ka KBC  Quiz for I2IT students hosted by Leo Paulose, Amdocs-  and QA Quiz for I2IT Students hosted by Poonam Jain, Manager  Tieto . Prizes are there. 2.40 pm to 3.30 pm
 
MEGA Panel discussion  for one hour on Agile/Devops moderated by Mr Aditya Garg, Mr Amit Vaidya , Mr Sanjay Upadhayay
CapGemini Team: Anuja Saraf/Anant Teertha/Vijaylaksmi/ Anil Kumar/Parag Jagtap
Amdocs Team : Manoharan  G/NitinG/Joseph Jude/Manoj Gupta/Dattatray/Nitin Bansal/Birendra/Abid Momin/Raman K/John/Brahmayya/Manikumar/Sunil K/Nitish Saran/ Jyoti Mohanty/Sushil T/Chendra D/Shradha B/
SIOM and SIMCA Team: Dr Vilas/Dr Shivaji/Dr Balasaheb/ Dr Rajesh Gawli/Prof Tanaji/Prof Sunil K
SITM Team : Dr Madhavi Damle, Dr Avinash, Dr Pramod Damle
Expert team: Priyadarshini, Narender Ballan( Accenture), Dharmendra( RAVE) , Deepak Sharma( Aquanta Consulting), Rajesh Gidwani(SQS),Gunvant Patil(BMC), Amol Deshpande ( BMC software) 3 PANEL Coordinators to ensure that everyone gets chance to speak and take questions from Audience too
Summary of the Panel discussions will be done by Mr Aditya/Mr Sanjay U/Mr Amit Vaidya
3.35pm- 4.35 pm
 
Presentation by " Innovative Minds" by Leo Paulose, Innovation Expert, Amdocs 4.35- 4.50 pm
 
Felicitation to speakers, Guests, Panelists, Performers, and Photo Session Time  – GIC Team  and I2IT Team 4.50- 5.00 pm


GIC#5 GIC(GLOBAL IT COMMUNE) & SCIT (Symbiosis Center of Information Technology) Presents


November 12th 2016 - 9 am to 5.45 pm  
 
Seminar on the THEME: Providing Customer Delight by Digital Assurance  
 
Topic Time
Welcome time/Reception and High Tea for Guests of Honor- ,Senior Corporate Members of IT companies /Chief Guest- Mr Anshoo Gaur- Ex President and Country Head: Amdocs India, Currently Chairperson WR Taskforce on Innovation EcoSystem at CII ( Confederation of Indian Industry) 9.00 am to 9.15 am
Inauguration Ceremony -Lighting of lamp by Director-SCIT- Dr Dhanya Pramod /Mr Anshoo Gaur/Dr Sunil Patil Director - SITM/ Dr Vilas Nandavadekar– Director of SinghadInstitute of Management( SIOM)/ Dr Shivaji Mundhe Director - SIMCA/GIC Convener-Pune-Dr Shankar Ramamoorthy 9.15- 9.9.25 am
National Anthem by Mr. Amit Vaidya, Senior Manager, KPIT , on Piano Accordion 9.25 -9.30 am
“ Motivational Song by Mrs.Bhanu Shankar/Ayush and Aditya Shankar “with Amit Vaidya on Piano/Music 9.30-9.40 am
Welcome Address by DrDhanya Pramod - Director , Symbiosis Centre of Information Technology (SCIT) 9.40-9.50am
Welcome Keynote by Chief Guest- Mr Anshoo Gaur, “ Digitally Yours- Mr Innovation” by MrAnshoo Gaur 10.00 am -10.20 am
Welcome Note by Dr Shankar Ramamoorthy – GIC way of Disrupting Industry-Academia Collaboration 10.20 am –10.40 am
Key Note by Mr Aditya Garg, CEO QA Agility and Agile Test Alliance – “The Rise and Rise of Digital Testing “ 10.40 am – 11.00 am
“Digital Skills ” – by Mr. AnantVardhe, SVP, Seed InfoTech- Pune 11.10 -11.30 am
Digital Testing by Mr Umesh Kulkarni , Delivery Head, LnTInfotech 11.30 -11.50 am
“ Digital Assurance” by Mr Avinash Magdum, GM-QA, Harbinger Systems 11.50 -12.10 am
Motivational Talk on “Digital Innovation”by Dr Sunil Patil, Director, Symbiosis Institute of Telecom Management (SITM) 12.10- 12.30 pm
Presentation by Dr Pramod Damle , Prof SITM, “ Spade work for Superannuation” 12.30- 12.50 pm
Security Testing by Dr Sharat Airani , Director, Intellinet 12.50 pm – 1.10 pm
Lunch Time 1.10 – 2.00 pm
Over Music by Mr.Amit Vaidya –on Piano/ Music lovers : Volunteers to Join the stage. 1.45pm -2.00 pm
Where “ Education Meets Industry” – A talk by MrNeti Srinivasan, COO, Ryan Group of Institutions 2.00- 2.20 pm
Digital Innovation: The Last Emperor of Digital Era” by Leo Paulose, Innovation Expert, Amdocs 2.20-2.40 pm
Presentation on Digital Testing by MsPriyamvada Kulkarni – Cognizant 2.40- 3.00 pm
Presentation on Digital Assurance by Mr Umesh Kulkarni/Aditi Kulkarni of L&T Infotech 3.00-3.20 pm
IT QUIZ Time on Devops/Agile/Digital Testing to be hosted by Anurag Mankar/Manoj Bhagwat of Tietofor SCIT students 3.20- 3.40 pm
IT Skid by TEAM Ekalavya of SCIT 3.40 pm -4.10 pm
30 min, Panel Round : Coordinated by Mr Aditya Garg – CEO QA Agility
Topic: Digital Assurance
  • • Anuja Saraf/Vijaylakshmi: Capgemini
  • • Sagar Pise-LnTinfotech/Gunvant Patil-BMC
  • • HemantAmbikar/Parag/Sumit/AnandTeertha/Manjunath – CapGemini
  • • Nitin Gupta/Dattatray/Joseph/ John/Dinesh/Vipin/Manoharan/Narendra Ballan/Birendra
  • • SurendranEthiraj- Xpansion
  • • Amit Vaidya- KPIT /DharmendraBangale
  • • Pradnya/Amol Deshpande-BMC/
  • • Dr Balasaheb/SIOM
  • • Rakesh Chauhan/Rajesh Gidwani-SQS

  • Names of Volunteers for Panel Round
    4.10 – 4.45 pm
    TBD/Buffer Slot 4.45 pm- 5.00 pm
    Vote of Thanks/Felicitation to speakers/panelists/Performers/ Panel Coordinators by Director SCIT/ Esteemed Guests of Honor/ 5.00- 5.30 pm
    Photo session GIC Members/SCIT Team/Referral Awards to GIC Members 5.30 – 5.45 pm

    GIC#6 GIC (GLOBAL IT COMMUNE) & IIT Delhi-DMS presents


    January 28th , 2017 – 9.30 am to 4:30 PM  
     
    Seminar on the THEME: Lean Software Management  
     
    Topic Time
    Welcome time/Reception and Tea for Guests of Honor- Senior Corporate Members of IT companies Mr Sanjib Patjoshi- Committee Room (4th Floor) 9:30 am - 9:50 am
    National Anthem followed by Inauguration Ceremony -Lighting of lamp by Dr M.P.Gupta HOD IIT- , Mr Sanjib Patjoshi, IPS, Govt of India, Dr (Prof )Vigneshwara Illavarasan, Dr( Prof) Arpan Kumar Kar ,GIC Members /Corporate Guests in (Auditorium) 9:50 am -10:00 am
    Motivational Song by Mrs Bhanu Shankar- Igniting Young Minds 10 am – 10:20 am
    Welcome Address by HOD IIT-Delhi ( DMS) – Dr M.P.Gupta- Industry Academia Connect 10:30 -10:40 am
    Welcome address by Dr Shankar Ramamoorthy, GIC Convener (Delhi/NCR) Chapter – GIC s vision of Disruptive Knowledge sharing by Industry-Academia Collaboration. 10:40 am –11:00am
    Address by Chief Guest, Mr Sanjib Patjoshi , IPS , GOI and BOOK Launch of Natural Health and Healing by Mr Kamal K Anand 11:00-11:20 am
    Corporate Address by SALT University “Lost Art of Giving Back “ and Learning @2020 based On Gartner’s Prediction 11:20-11:40 am
    Key Note Address by Mr Madhur Kathuria– at Agivetta Consulting 11:40am -12:00pm
    “Digital Skills ” – by Mr. AnantVardhe, SVP, Seed InfoTech- Pune 11.10 -11.30 am
    Key Note Address by Mr. Sandeep Ahuja, VP- Delivery & Strategic Initiatives CresTech Software Systems Private Ltd 12:00-12:20 pm
    Corporate Presentation by Mr.Ankit Mittal – Lead Business Development Software BU HPE ( Hewlett Packard Enterprise) 12:20-12:40 pm
    Lunch Time ( At IInd Floor) 12:40-1:40 pm
    Presentation by Ms Vikas Tyagi , QA Specialist – Sapient Test Automation Using the BDD Technique 1:40-2:00 pm
    Presentation by Mr Inderpal , Senior QA, Aristocrat LSN in Aristocrat 2:00 pm- 2:20 pm
    Presentation by Mr Anil Oberai- CEO, Oberai Consultants 2:20 pm – 2:40 pm
    IT and Testing Quiz hosted by Sumit Ranjan/Meenakshi Khurana – to IIT Delhi Students 2.40 pm – 3:20 pm
    Presentation by Mr Amit Chaurasia, United Health Group, Enhance Agile Effectiveness with Organized Automation Tactics 3:20 pm – 3:40 pm
    Presentation by Mr.Saurabh Rastogi , Suvega Digital Media Pvt Ltd , Leading Mobile Communication Agency 3:40 pm – 4:00 pm
    Felicitation to Speakers, Panelists, Performers, MOC, Volunteers by Director IIT DMS/GIC Convener/Chief Guests 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

    GIC#7 GIC AND SAI BALAJI EDUCATION SOCIETY (SBES) PRESENT TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT TRENDS – Predictions – Akashvani -2020 March 25th , 2017 9.00 am to 4 .30 pm


    Topic Time
    Welcome time/Reception and High Tea for Guests of Honor from Corporates 9:00 am to 9:15 am
    Inauguration Ceremony -Lighting of lamp by Chairman SBES/GIC convener/Esteemed Corporate Guests 9:15- 9:25 am
    Motivational Song for Students of SBES ” by Mrs. Bhanu Shankar/Aditya Shankar/Ayush Shankar 9:30am - 9:40 am
    Welcome Address by Prof Manish Mundada , Chairman SBES 9:40 am - 9:50am
    Welcome Note by Dr Shankar Ramamoorthy – Convener- GIC way of Disrupting Industry-Academia Collaboration 9:50 - 10:05 am
    Chief Guest Address by Mr Tarun Sharma, CEO , BMC Software 10:05 am – 10:20 am
    Key note Address by Mr Krishna Rajan, Executive Director GeoSpoc and Presentation by Dhruv Rajan -GeoSpoc 10:20 - 10:40 am
    Key Note Address by Mr Madhur Kathuria– at Agivetta Consulting 11:40am -12:00pm
    Presentation by Mr Surajit Das, Managing Principal, Agile Miles Consulting 10:40 am – 11:00am
    Presentation on Design Thinking by Mr Rahul Gangwal, Associate Vice President,Intellect Design Arena 11:00-11:20am
    Presentation on IT and Management by Dr Sunil Patil, Managing Director, Indus Valley Technologies 11:20- 11:40 am
    Presentation on “ Revisiting Life Skills at TechCrazy Age” by Mr Jaspal Singh – Practice Head, Seed Infotech 11:40-12:00 PM
    Tea Break 12:00- 12.20pm
    Presentation on “Need of Mobility Testing in Today’s Digital Era” by Mr Badal Shah,Agile Test Alliance, QA Agility 12:20-12:40pm
    Presentation by Ms Poonam Jain, Senior Manager , Tieto Software 12:40-1:00pm
    Presentation on IT predictions by Priyadarshini, TechMahindra 1:00-1:20pm
    Lunch Time 1:20 pm to 2:00 pm
    Health & Fitness Mantra for Students/Professionals by Poonam Jain and Team 2:00-2:20
    Presentation on Big Data Hadoop by Kashmiri Sawant, CapGemini 2:20-2:40pm
    Presentation by Mr Swapnil, Founder, Addon Consulting, 2:40-3:00-pm
    40 min MANAGEMENT QUIZ /TECHNOLOGY QUIZ for SBES Students hosted by Poonam Jain 3:00-3:40pm
    40 min Panel Round with QA: Coping the Management and Technological Trends, GIC members to participate.
  • • Avinash Magdum from Harbinger Group
  • • Shashi Singh from Accenture
  • • Jaspal Singh Saran from Seed Infotech
  • • Arshi from Fujitsu
  • • Shyam Hisariya from Amdocs
  • • Sanjay Upadhaya from Amdocs
  • 3.40 pm-4.20 pm
    Vote of Thanks/Felicitation to speakers/panelists/Performers/ Panel Coordinator by Chairman SBES / Esteemed Guests of Honor 4.20-4.40pm
    Photo session GIC Members/SBES Team/ Evening Tea Break 4.40-5.00pm


    GIC#8 GIC and SIMS present Mr and Mrs Skill Smith: New Age IT Hot Skills to get/Sustain IT jobs on 15th July 2017

    From 9.30 am to 2.30 pm

    SIMS (Symbiosis Institute of Management Sciences) Auditorium, Range Hills, Khirkee, Pune


    Topic Time
    Welcome time/Reception and High Tea for ChiefGuest, Key Note Speakers, Speakers, Panelists, Panel Coordinators 9.30 am to 10.00 am
    Inauguration Ceremony -Lighting of lamp by Director-SIMS/GIC convener/Chief Guest / Director SITM/Sponsors/Keynote speakers 10 am to 10.15 am
    National Anthem 10.15-10.20 am
    Welcome Address by Director – SIMSBrig (Dr.) Rajiv Divekar 10.20-10.35 am
    Welcome Note by Dr Shankar Ramamoorthy – Convener- GIC - Industry-Academia Collaboration 10.35-10.45am
    Key note Speech by Chief GuestDr Sunil Patil, , Managing Director- Indus Valley Technologies 10.45 -11:00
    Key note speech byMr Rajneesh Malviya, Vice President , Global Delivery Head, and Head Infosys Pune Development Centre 11.00-11.15
    Presentation by Mr Vaibhav Patil, Head Tricentis, Event Sponsor -GIC 11.15-11.25
    Presentation by Mr Aditya Garg/ Ashish Mishra, CEO and founder- Agile Test Alliance, Event Sponsor- GIC- Value Added Re-Skillers ( VARs) 11.25-11.40
    Presentation on Design Thinking by Mr Rahul Gangwal, Associate Vice President,Intellect Design Arena 11:00-11:20am
    Presentation by MrUdayBhaskarwarCo FounderGradmener Academy Private Limited - Corporate Sponsor- GIC 11.40-11.55
    Key note Presentation by Mr Shailesh Bam, Ex Senior VP ,Persistent Systems - “ Meghadootam” – Cloud Technologies and its emerging dimensions. 11.55-12.10 pm
    Key note Presentation by MrSurajit Das, Managing Principal, Agile Miles Consulting– “Sorry Plight to Colorful Flight” 12.10-12.25 pm
    Presentation on “ Servant Leadership” by MrJaspal Saran, Practice Leader, Seed Infotech 12.25 -12.40 pm
    Presentation by Poonam Jain – Sr Manager – Tietoon “ De-Stress yourself to achieve your dreams in three simple steps” 12.40 – 12.55 pm
    Presentation by MrMukundWangikar – Director Xpanxion–Robotic Process Automation 12.55 pm -1.10 pm
    Presentation by Leo Paulose – Innovation Expert – Amdocs – “ Bridging the learning Gap of Intelligence” 1.10 pm -1.25 pm
    Presentation by PradhnyaPainthankar- Keeping Pace with changes for Sustaining Testers Jobs 1.25 pm -1.40 pm
    Presentation by PriyadarshiniBopardikar – Tech Mahindra –New Age Skill Smith for Sustaining IT Jobs 1.40 pm -1.55pm
    Presentation by Umesh Sant and Prashant Nehe – Cognizant on “ Business Process Assurance for IT Delivery 1.55-2.10 pm
    30 minute .Panel round: “New Age Skill Smith” Discussion by Panelists on what are the skills required for being relevant today.
  • • ShyamaleeBhand- Capgemini, Mumbai
  • • Shrikanth C- CTO, Axis Technologies, Pune
  • • Sanjay Upadhayay- Amdocs - Pune
  • • Swapnil Agarwal- CEO Add on Consulting- Pune
  • • Amit Chourasia- United Health Group- Hyderabad
  • • Sanjeev Kumar- Account Manager Persistent Systems
  • • Mridul Goswami- Test Manager- Rave Technologies
  • • Rohit C – Quality Leader, Xpanxion
  • • Meghna – Test Leader- Infosys
  • • DrShoma and MrManoj J – Gradmener Academy Private Limited
  • Panel coordination by MrSurajit Das( Agile Miles) and Mr Amit Vaidya( KPIT)

    2.10-2.40 pm
    Proceed for Lunch Time/ Music over lunch - Piano Accordian by Amit Vaidya / Bollywood music by Shrikanth/Photo session of GIC members/All Hands Meet/Networking/Vote of Thanks 2.40 pm…




    placeholder

    GIC CONFERENCES HIGHLIGHTS TILL DATE